Working.
Please stand by. Press Esc to hide.

For an optimal experience and so that all features and functions execute properly, please enable JavaScript to continue using this site. Otherwise, unexpected behavior will occur.

Thanks to all who participated in the 2024 Between The Bluffs Homebrew Competition.

There were 185 entries judged and 125 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuke Hafdahl
Co-Brewer: Adam Sawatsky
YellowCap23A: Berliner WeisseRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
2ndChris GeroldScamper-Camper Kolsch5B: Kölsch La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
3rdLawrence BoltonSchwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Heavy Medal Brewer (67 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stLawrence Bolton211171.04 Boneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndChris Gerold210065.03 La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
3rdLuke Hafdahl201156.03 Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
4thRoss Stuart120156.03 Arizona Society of Homebrewers
5thJohn Luhmann200050.02 Iowa Brewers Union
6thDavid Dress101030.02 Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
7thRyan Mac020030.02 The Brü Club
8thDoug Walker020030.02 The Brü Club
9thTodd Rieck012025.03 La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
10thTim Miehe100025.01 La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Overall Club Winner (25 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stThe Brü Club2630155.11
2ndLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties3220115.07
3rdBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)211171.04
4thRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)211171.04
5thArizona Society of Homebrewers130171.04
6thIowa Brewers Union201055.03
7thKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)101030.02
8thHigh Plains Drafters [TX]100025.01
9thAle Riders Homebrew Club010015.01
Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)010015.01

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stByron Bird MHPHelles Smuggler5C: German Helles ExportbierHigh Plains Drafters [TX]
2ndRoss StuartLeichtbier5A: German LeichtbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdScott Estlund MHPEl Pinche Gringo2A: International Pale Lager The Brü Club

Table 2: Pilsners (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBen NelsonBlue Dream5D: German Pils
2ndRicky WhitefootErasing ImagesLSX5: New Zealand PilsnerThe Brü Club
3rdDavid DressLancaster Lager27A6: Pre-Prohibition LagerKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
HMRoss FilipekLager Of The Basement3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerMichiana Extract & Grain Association (MEGA)

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLawrence Bolton MHPSchwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndLawrence Bolton MHPFestbier4B: FestbierBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdJerry BarthelBrookings Lager2B: International Amber LagerBig Sioux Brewing Society
HMRoss StuartDunkel8A: Munich DunkelArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 4: Bocks & Browns (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTim MieheBack Door9A: Doppelbock La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndSteve Ristau MHPSweeter Than Nectar27A4: London Brown AleAle Riders Homebrew Club
3rdGary EagleburgerBock #36C: Dunkels BockZymurgists of the Ozarks
HMLawrence Bolton MHPDoppelbock9A: Doppelbock Boneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 5: Pale Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris GeroldScamper-Camper Kolsch5B: Kölsch La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndRyan Mac MHPAAvg Bru18B: American Pale AleThe Brü Club
3rdLuke Hafdahl
Co-Brewer: Adam Sawatsky
Golden Weekend1C: Cream AleRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)

Table 6: Wheat, German, & Belgians (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLuke Hafdahl
Co-Brewer: Adam Sawatsky
YellowCap23A: Berliner WeisseRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
2ndRyan Mac MHPAvg Bru Saison25B: Saison The Brü Club
3rdSteve AnthoneyOn The Sands Of La Jolla25A: Belgian Blond AleSTLBrewhogs

Table 7: India Pale Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stAaron Rogers MHPBird Of Paradise21A: American IPAThe Brü Club
2ndTrevor Tyner5's Double IPA22A: Double IPAThe Brü Club
3rdTodd RieckSweep The Leg21A: American IPALa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

Table 8: Specialty / Hazy IPAs (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartHazy IPA21C: Hazy IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndRoss StuartHazy Session IPA21B: Specialty IPA Arizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdTaylor Norland MHPSomething Something Citra, Something Something Mosaic21C: Hazy IPAIowa Brewers Union

Table 9: Kentucky & American Amber Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLawrence Bolton MHPAmerican Amber Ale19A: American Amber AleBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndCheyne Harvey MHPSteamy19B: California CommonArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdClay Beck MHPSpeed Dating On Discord(AVG BRÜ)27A2: Kentucky CommonThe Brü Club

Table 10: European Amber Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid DressIrish Red Ale15A: Irish Red AleKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
2ndTony McGeeEnglish Bitter11B: Best BitterRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
3rdJordan Anderson
Co-Brewer: Roxanne Anderson And Josh English
Dirty Inks15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 11: Porters (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam AllwardtAvgBru Porter13C: English PorterThe Brü Club
2ndDoug Walker MHPYe Old Dark Knight27A7: Pre-Prohibition PorterThe Brü Club
3rdTodd RieckHard To Port20A: American PorterLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

Table 12: Stouts (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Luhmann MHPChocolate Rain20C: Imperial StoutIowa Brewers Union
2ndAaron Pigors MHPCastle Moat16B: Oatmeal StoutIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdJerry BarthelChocolate Milk Stout16A: Sweet StoutBig Sioux Brewing Society

Table 13: Strong Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stChris GeroldBelgian Bomber26C: Belgian TripelLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndTodd RieckQuadsimodo26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
3rdSteve AnthoneyAmber Waves Wheatwine22D: WheatwineSTLBrewhogs

Table 14: Sour / Specialty Beers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJohn Luhmann MHPPina Colada Kettle Sour29A: Fruit Beer Iowa Brewers Union
2ndDoug Walker MHPForty Eight Tears (Ave Bru)30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer The Brü Club
3rdPeder Johnsen MHP"Bullsh*t Shortcut Kettle Sour" Gose29A: Fruit Beer The Brü Club
HMLuke Hafdahl
Co-Brewer: Adam Sawatsky
Forest Plot30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)