2024 Between The Bluffs Homebrew Competition

Awards

Sponsors

Judges

Bryan Antoniuk, Mark Betthauser, Al Boyce, Paris Cunningham, Dan Edgerton, Scott Estlund, Brad Frahm, Anthony Hazlett, Chris Hofland, Andrew Klauck, Tristan Laszewski, Brent Martinson, John Montet, Bob Paolino, Ricardo Santos, Matt Schaitel, Haven Schultz, Richard Stueven, Kim Thiel, Tim Virnig, Lee Weis

Stewards

Jeff Kiefer, Tim Miehe, Michelle Montet, Matt Schultz, Todd Shea, Keevin Speckman, Bruce Vande Zande

By the Numbers

185 Entries 67 Entrants

21 Judges 7 Stewards

46 Placing Entries

Table 1: Pale Lagers

14 entries

Judges: John Montet, Ricardo Santos, Matt Schaitel, Lee Weis

1st
Byron Bird
High Plains Drafters [TX]
Helles Smuggler (5C: German Helles Exportbier)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Leichtbier (5A: German Leichtbier)
3rd
Scott Estlund
The Brü Club
El Pinche Gringo (2A: International Pale Lager)

Table 2: Pilsners

8 entries

Judges: Scott Estlund, Richard Stueven

1st
Ben Nelson
Blue Dream (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Ricky Whitefoot
The Brü Club
Erasing Images (LSX5: New Zealand Pilsner)
3rd
David Dress
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
Lancaster Lager (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)
HM
Ross Filipek
Michiana Extract & Grain...
Lager Of The Basement (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lagers

13 entries

Judges: Bryan Antoniuk, Paris Cunningham, Haven Schultz, Tim Virnig

1st
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Festbier (4B: Festbier)
3rd
Jerry Barthel
Big Sioux Brewing Society
Brookings Lager (2B: International Amber Lager)
HM
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Dunkel (8A: Munich Dunkel)

Table 4: Bocks & Browns

12 entries

Judges: Paris Cunningham, Haven Schultz, Kim Thiel, Tim Virnig

1st
Tim Miehe
La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts...
Back Door (9A: Doppelbock)
2nd
Steve Ristau
Ale Riders Homebrew Club
Sweeter Than Nectar (27A4: London Brown Ale)
3rd
Gary Eagleburger
Zymurgists of the Ozarks
Bock #3 (6C: Dunkels Bock)
HM
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Doppelbock (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 5: Pale Ales

13 entries

Judges: Al Boyce, Chris Hofland, Andrew Klauck, Brent Martinson

1st
Chris Gerold
La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts...
Scamper-Camper Kolsch (5B: Kölsch )
2nd
Ryan Mac
The Brü Club
AAvg Bru (18B: American Pale Ale)
3rd
Luke Hafdahl & Adam Sawatsky
Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts...
Golden Weekend (1C: Cream Ale)

Table 6: Wheat, German, & Belgians

11 entries

Judges: Anthony Hazlett, Bob Paolino

1st
Luke Hafdahl & Adam Sawatsky
Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts...
YellowCap (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Ryan Mac
The Brü Club
Avg Bru Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Steve Anthoney
STLBrewhogs
On The Sands Of La Jolla (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 7: India Pale Ales

6 entries

Judges: Dan Edgerton, Brad Frahm, Tristan Laszewski

1st
Aaron Rogers
The Brü Club
Bird Of Paradise (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Trevor Tyner
The Brü Club
5's Double IPA (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
Todd Rieck
La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts...
Sweep The Leg (21A: American IPA)

Table 8: Specialty / Hazy IPAs

13 entries

Judges: Scott Estlund, Brent Martinson, Haven Schultz, Kim Thiel

1st
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Hazy IPA (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Ross Stuart
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Hazy Session IPA (21B: Specialty IPA)
3rd
Taylor Norland
Iowa Brewers Union
Something Something Citra, Something Something Mosaic (21C: Hazy IPA)

Table 9: Kentucky & American Amber Ales

21 entries

Judges: Mark Betthauser, Dan Edgerton, Andrew Klauck, Brent Martinson, Richard Stueven, Lee Weis

1st
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
American Amber Ale (19A: American Amber Ale)
2nd
Cheyne Harvey
Arizona Society of Homebrewers
Steamy (19B: California Common)
3rd
Clay Beck
The Brü Club
Speed Dating On Discord(AVG BRÜ) (27A2: Kentucky Common)

Table 10: European Amber Ales

15 entries

Judges: Bryan Antoniuk, Al Boyce, Scott Estlund, Ricardo Santos

1st
David Dress
Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
Irish Red Ale (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Tony McGee
Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts...
English Bitter (11B: Best Bitter)
3rd
Jordan Anderson & Roxanne Anderson And...
Dirty Inks (15A: Irish Red Ale)

Table 11: Porters

14 entries

Judges: Brad Frahm, Anthony Hazlett, Tristan Laszewski, John Montet

1st
William Allwardt
The Brü Club
AvgBru Porter (13C: English Porter)
2nd
Doug Walker
The Brü Club
Ye Old Dark Knight (27A7: Pre-Prohibition Porter)
3rd
Todd Rieck
La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts...
Hard To Port (20A: American Porter)

Table 12: Stouts

11 entries

Judges: Bryan Antoniuk, Al Boyce, Bob Paolino

1st
John Luhmann
Iowa Brewers Union
Chocolate Rain (20C: Imperial Stout)
2nd
Aaron Pigors
Illiana Beer Rackers Union...
Castle Moat (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
3rd
Jerry Barthel
Big Sioux Brewing Society
Chocolate Milk Stout (16A: Sweet Stout)

Table 13: Strong Ales

11 entries

Judges: Paris Cunningham, Ricardo Santos, Tim Virnig, Lee Weis

1st
Chris Gerold
La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts...
Belgian Bomber (26C: Belgian Tripel)
2nd
Todd Rieck
La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts...
Quadsimodo (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
3rd
Steve Anthoney
STLBrewhogs
Amber Waves Wheatwine (22D: Wheatwine)

Table 14: Sour / Specialty Beers

23 entries

Judges: Bryan Antoniuk, Al Boyce, Dan Edgerton, Chris Hofland, Andrew Klauck, John Montet, Bob Paolino, Richard Stueven

1st
John Luhmann
Iowa Brewers Union
Pina Colada Kettle Sour (29A: Fruit Beer)
2nd
Doug Walker
The Brü Club
Forty Eight Tears (Ave Bru) (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Peder Johnsen
The Brü Club
"Bullsh*t Shortcut Kettle Sour" Gose (29A: Fruit Beer)
HM
Luke Hafdahl & Adam Sawatsky
Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts...
Forest Plot (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Luke Hafdahl & Adam Sawatsky
Rochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts...
YellowCap (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Chris Gerold
La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts...
Scamper-Camper Kolsch (5B: Kölsch )
3rd
Lawrence Bolton
Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
Schwarzbier (8B: Schwarzbier)

Heavy Medal Brewer

67 Participating Brewers [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdHMScoreClub
1stLawrence Bolton211171.0402000Boneyard Union of Zymurgical...
2ndChris Gerold210065.0302000La Crosse Area Grain...
3rdLuke Hafdahl201156.0302000Rochester Area Zymurgy...
4thRoss Stuart120156.0301000Arizona Society of Homebrewers
5thJohn Luhmann200050.0202000Iowa Brewers Union
6thDavid Dress101030.0201000Kuhnhenn Guild of Brewers...
7thRyan Mac020030.0200000The Brü Club
8thDoug Walker020030.0200000The Brü Club
9thTodd Rieck012025.0300000La Crosse Area Grain...
10thTim Miehe100025.0101000La Crosse Area Grain...

Overall Club Winner

25 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stThe Brü Club2630155.1102000
2ndLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties3220115.0703000
3rdBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)211171.0402000
4thRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)211171.0402000
5thArizona Society of Homebrewers130171.0401000
6thIowa Brewers Union201055.0302000
7thKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)101030.0201000
8thHigh Plains Drafters [TX]100025.0101000
9thAle Riders Homebrew Club010015.0100000
Illiana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)010015.0100000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners