Winners - 2024 Between The Bluffs Homebrew Competition

Table 1: Pale Lagers (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stByron BirdHelles SmugglerGerman Helles ExportbierHigh Plains Drafters [TX]
2ndRoss StuartLeichtbierGerman LeichtbierArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdScott EstlundEl Pinche GringoInternational Pale LagerThe Brü Club

Table 2: Pilsners (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBen NelsonBlue DreamGerman Pils 
2ndRicky WhitefootErasing ImagesNew Zealand PilsnerThe Brü Club
3rdDavid DressLancaster LagerPre-Prohibition LagerKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
HMRoss FilipekLager Of The BasementCzech Premium Pale LagerMichiana Extract & Grain Association (MEGA)

Table 3: Amber & Dark Lagers (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLawrence BoltonSchwarzbierSchwarzbierBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndLawrence BoltonFestbierFestbierBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
3rdJerry BarthelBrookings LagerInternational Amber LagerBig Sioux Brewing Society
HMRoss StuartDunkelMunich DunkelArizona Society of Homebrewers

Table 4: Bocks & Browns (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTim MieheBack DoorDoppelbockLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndSteve RistauSweeter Than NectarLondon Brown AleAle Riders Homebrew Club
3rdGary EagleburgerBock #3Dunkels BockZymurgists of the Ozarks
HMLawrence BoltonDoppelbockDoppelbockBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)

Table 5: Pale Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris GeroldScamper-Camper KolschKölsch La Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndRyan MacAAvg BruAmerican Pale AleThe Brü Club
3rdLuke HafdahlGolden WeekendCream AleRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)

Table 6: Wheat, German, & Belgians (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLuke HafdahlYellowCapBerliner WeisseRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
2ndRyan MacAvg Bru SaisonSaisonThe Brü Club
3rdSteve AnthoneyOn The Sands Of La JollaBelgian Blond AleSTLBrewhogs

Table 7: India Pale Ales (6 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stAaron RogersBird Of ParadiseAmerican IPAThe Brü Club
2ndTrevor Tyner5's Double IPADouble IPAThe Brü Club
3rdTodd RieckSweep The LegAmerican IPALa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

Table 8: Specialty / Hazy IPAs (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stRoss StuartHazy IPAHazy IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
2ndRoss StuartHazy Session IPASpecialty IPAArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdTaylor NorlandSomething Something Citra, Something Something MosaicHazy IPAIowa Brewers Union

Table 9: Kentucky & American Amber Ales (21 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLawrence BoltonAmerican Amber AleAmerican Amber AleBoneyard Union of Zymurgical Zealots (BUZZ)
2ndCheyne HarveySteamyCalifornia CommonArizona Society of Homebrewers
3rdClay BeckSpeed Dating On Discord(AVG BRÜ)Kentucky CommonThe Brü Club

Table 10: European Amber Ales (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid DressIrish Red AleIrish Red AleKuhnhenn Guild of Brewers (KGB)
2ndTony McGeeEnglish BitterBest BitterRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)
3rdJordan AndersonDirty InksIrish Red Ale 

Table 11: Porters (14 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam AllwardtAvgBru PorterEnglish PorterThe Brü Club
2ndDoug WalkerYe Old Dark KnightPre-Prohibition PorterThe Brü Club
3rdTodd RieckHard To PortAmerican PorterLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties

Table 12: Stouts (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LuhmannChocolate RainImperial StoutIowa Brewers Union
2ndAaron PigorsCastle MoatOatmeal StoutIlliana Beer Rackers Union (IBRU)
3rdJerry BarthelChocolate Milk StoutSweet StoutBig Sioux Brewing Society

Table 13: Strong Ales (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stChris GeroldBelgian BomberBelgian TripelLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
2ndTodd RieckQuadsimodoBelgian Dark Strong AleLa Crosse Area Grain Enthusiasts and Related Specialties
3rdSteve AnthoneyAmber Waves WheatwineWheatwineSTLBrewhogs

Table 14: Sour / Specialty Beers (23 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJohn LuhmannPina Colada Kettle SourFruit BeerIowa Brewers Union
2ndDoug WalkerForty Eight Tears (Ave Bru)Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerThe Brü Club
3rdPeder Johnsen"Bullsh*t Shortcut Kettle Sour" GoseFruit BeerThe Brü Club
HMLuke HafdahlForest PlotSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRochester Area Zymurgy Enthusiasts (RAZE)